This page explains: 

  • What personal information we collect through this website, and why 
  • What your rights are in relation to this information 
  • How we use cookies on this website
  • What our terms of use are for information on this website
  • Who owns the copyright to material on this website 

ICDL Europe privacy notice

Introduction to ICDL Europe and this notice

We are ICDL Europe, with company number 0739636183 and address at Avenue Roger Vandendriessche 18, 1150 Brussels, Belgium (“we“, “our” or “us”). We are the controller of, and responsible for, your personal data collected on our website.

We are committed to respecting privacy and complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Collection and use of personal data from website

ICDL Europe collects the following from this website:

Technical information: 

Technical details are logged for statistical and other administrative purposes. No information that could be used to identify website visitors is collected or retained. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the address of the website that sent the visitor to our website, possibly including search terms used to find our website
  • data that shows how users have moved around this website (for example, pages accessed, the order in which they were accessed, or documents downloaded)
  • information about the type of computer that the website visitor used (for example, the operating system, web browser, or type of mobile device used)

ICDL Europe will make no attempt to identify individuals, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Embedded content from other sites:

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Legal basis

We process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection law. Based on the specific circumstances, the legal basis for our processing is one of the following:

Consent. In certain cases, where required under the law, we process your Personal Data based on your specific and informed consent. For example, where you have opted-in to receive our marketing information you have voluntarily submitted your information and will be asked for consent, we may use your information to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about our services, or provide you with information you have specifically requested.

Legal Obligation. We may process your Personal Data when we need to comply with a legal obligation, meet our on-going regulatory and compliance obligations, including in relation to recording and monitoring communications, and regulatory or governmental bodies, and to investigate security incidents and prevent crime.

Legitimate Interest. We process Personal Data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). This includes activities related to everyday business operations, such as administrative tasks like troubleshooting, data analysis, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting. We also use data analytics to improve our website, marketing, client and customer relationships and experiences in order to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy.

We only process your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice and applicable data protection law.

We may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using that data.

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we believe that we need to use your Personal Data for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If we intend to process Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, prior to that processing we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Third party disclosures

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless required by law to do so, or as otherwise set out in this Notice.

It is the policy of ICDL Europe never to disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than a web statistics service provider.

We may share your Personal Data with other companies in the ICDL Group to undertake consolidated group corporate services, reporting services and functions, or to provide us with administration and ancillary services.

We may also share information with our third-party service providers who provide services to us. Categories of service providers include customer support service providers, data analytics providers, IT professional service providers, data hosting providers, and records-storage companies.

International transfers

ICDL Foundation operates on a global basis. As such, your Personal Data may be transferred and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that have different standards of data protection. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that the transfer of Personal Data is in accordance with applicable law and is managed carefully to protect your data protection rights. If we transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA, we will ensure a suitable level of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • we will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission that give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data outside the EEA.

Security measures

We follow industry practice and guidance to inform us of the ways we can maintain information security. We maintain Personal Data on secured servers and all user accounts are password protected. No security or safeguards can ever be completely effective, but we take commercially reasonable efforts to employ security measures to protect Personal Data. We do not knowingly disclose your Personal Data to third parties except as described in this Notice. Unfortunately, since data transmission over the internet cannot be completely secure, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us.

Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes it is provided for. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of further communications or interaction.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory or other retention requirements.

You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Data. Please see “Your Legal Rights” below for further information.

Your legal rights

If you are resident in the European Union, you will the following rights as a data subject under European data protection law.

  • right to access the data;
  • right to rectification;
  • right to erasure;
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing;
  • right to data portability; and
  • right to withdraw your consent.

While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in specific circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions under applicable data protection law.

We will at all times endeavour to promptly respond to any request regarding your personal data but you may also contact our lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection law. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC’s website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice or our data protection practices please contact us. You can send an email to dataprotection@icdleurope.org or write to us at: Data Protection Queries, ICDL Europe, Avenue Roger Vandendriessche 18, 1150 Brussels, Belgium.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data or to exercise any of the other data subject rights. However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive we may charge a reasonable fee or we could refuse to comply with your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. In some cases it could take us longer than one month if you have made a number of requests or if your query is particularly complex. In this case, we will let you know and update you regularly.

Updates to privacy notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time. We encourage you to visit and review this Notice periodically.


Cookie policy 

We use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. If you wish to find out more information about these cookies please go here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html 

Below is a table of the cookies used on this website: 

Cookie name Nature of cookie 
__utma __utma is a persistent cookie 
__utmb __utmc __utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes 
__utmz __utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for six months 
JSESSIONID A JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the session. JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server 
cookieStatus_sitename A cookieStatus_sitename cookie lasts for a maximum of 10 days. cookieStatus is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay. 

Newsletter privacy policy

Upon registering for the newsletter, ICDL Europe will use your personal data to:

  • Send you a regular email newsletter and occasional email communications.

We will only use your data for the purpose of sending emails to you if you consent when completing this form. Your personal data will only be processed by staff of ICDL Europe. We will not share your personal data with third-parties, except for the provider of our email software. We will hold your data for 1 year from the date of the last email that we send to you.

You can always withdraw your consent for ICDL Europe to use your personal data. To do this, simply use the unsubscribe button on any email that ICDL Europe has sent you.


Disclaimer 

Although every care has been taken by ICDL Europe in the preparation of this website, ICDL Europe makes no representations, provides no assurances and no warranty is given by ICDL Europe as publisher as to the completeness or accuracy of the information contained within it and neither shall ICDL Europe be responsible or liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising by virtue of such information or any instructions or advice contained within this website. Changes may be made to the website at the discretion of ICDL Europe at any time without notice. 

The appearance of hyperlinks on this website does not constitute an endorsement by ICDL Europe of these websites or the information, products, or services contained, or any representations made therein other than expressly stated by ICDL Europe. ICDL Europe does not exercise any control over the material you may find at these locations. These links are provided consistent with the purpose of this website. ICDL Europe does not grant any rights relating to Third Party Sites. 

Data may not be reproduced in whole or part without permission and acknowledgement. 


Copyright

© 1997 – 2021 ICDL Europe SRL. All rights reserved.
ICDL Foundation, ICDL Europe, ICDL, ECDL and related logos are registered business names and/or trademarks of ECDL Foundation. 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Why not keep up to date with all our latest news and events?

Click here to register for our monthly newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our privacy policy page.